Disclaimer

While Regnan will attempt to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information contained on the Regnan web site, Regnan makes no guarantee, warranty or promise, express or implied, concerning the content or accuracy of documents appearing on this web site.

Details of services available on this site do not imply an obligation on the part of the Company or its affiliated bodies to offer them in a given timeframe, or in the manner described herein. Regnan reserves the right to alter information on this web site at any time without notice.

Regnan will endeavour to correct any inaccuracies reported in any information stored on the web site in a timely manner. Regnan accepts no liability for any loss or damage a person suffers because that person has directly or indirectly relied on any information stored on this web site.

Privacy Policy

Regnan is committed to the protection of your personal information. The Company will adhere to the provisions of the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 ("the Act") in relation to the information it acquires, holds, uses or communicates relating to any of our stakeholders, customers, staff or other persons.

The following statement outlines policy, procedures and safeguards in place to manage personal information related to the content and use of Regnan’s website. The policy is not intended to cover Regnan entities and affiliated bodies, who may be subject to National Legislation. For privacy policy information on any affiliated bodies please contact the relevant entity or body.

Collection of personal information

When you engage in certain activities on this web site, such as requesting information, downloading information or other content, Regnan may ask you to provide certain information about yourself or your Company by filling out and submitting an online form. This is completely optional for you to engage in or not.

If you elect to engage in these activities, Regnan may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your name, contact details (including addresses, phone, fax and email), and other business related identifying information to help us determine how we might be able to help you and your company.

Regnan will only collect sufficient information necessary to enable us to comply with your request for information. Communications sent by the Regnan web site will be sent to appropriate Regnan staff for action as needed.

How your personal information is used

All information collected by Regnan is necessary to conduct the business of Regnan.

Regnan’s use of personal information is limited to the purposes for which it was collected except where the individual has agreed to another use or in emergency circumstances.

Regnan will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary, and will then dispose of the personal information securely, in accordance with approved methods.

Disclosure of personal information

Disclosure of Personal Information is limited to the purpose for which it was collected.
No Personal Information will be disclosed to a third party without your consent, except where it is legally required.

There are interactive features on the Regnan website, including newsletters, whitepapers and request for services. These features are opt-in services and by their nature require that certain details are transmitted to third parties. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these sites is public information and that you should not post any information that you do not want seen.

Recording of your e-mail address

If you send us a message, Regnan will record your e-mail address. This e-mail address will only be used for the purpose in which you have provided it. We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose and will not disclose it without your consent; however, some e-mail communications may be monitored for statistical and quality purposes by Regnan.

E-mail is not a secure form of communication and Regnan cannot guarantee that your message will not be viewed by someone else when being sent to us. We strongly recommend that you write to us if the information you wish to provide is highly confidential.

Security of your personal information

Regnan has a number of security measures in place to protect your information. There are categories of security information that can only be accessed with a login name and password. These security measures aim to ensure that only authorised users are able to access Personal Information. Users should ensure that their login name and password are kept securely, and not accessed by others. Regnan encrypts your personal information and thereby aims to prevent unauthorised parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to Regnan.

Your choices with respect to personal information

Regnan recognises and appreciates the importance of responsible use of information collected on this site. If you do not want the information you provide to Regnan to be used, and you indicate this preference when you provide your personal information to us, we will endeavour to honour your preference.

Please note that if you provide Regnan with inconsistent privacy preferences (for example, by indicating on one occasion that we may contact you with course information offers and indicating on another occasion that they may not), we cannot guarantee that your most recent privacy preference will be honoured.

Collection of information

When you visit Regnan, you can review the site anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect Regnan logs.

External Links

Regnan’s website may contain links to other sites. Regnan is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any non-Regnan website.